HISTORY

WAXworks is an inclusive performance showcase that offers emerging and established artists the opportunity to present their work on a professional stage with substantial and versatile lighting, sound and technical systems. Any kind of stage work is welcome - we invite dance, theater, music, video, performance art, poetry, comedy, juggling, singing, puppetry, acrobatics, monologues or anything else that can be performed on a stage. There is no audition process and few technical limitations. 

WAXworks is designed to help artists advance their creative process by viewing their work through the objective eyes of a live, enthusiastic audience. Guided by the WAX staff, audience members are invited to share their reactions and thoughts with the artists in anonymous written feedback. An involved audience is a supportive audience. 

For a nominal fee, artists receive a half hour tech slot and a split bill performance opportunity for work up to 12 minutes in length; in addition to the performance, participants receive high quality video documentation of their work. WAX staff members also offer constructive criticism on press kits, artist statements, and project descriptions submitted as a part of the WAXworks application. Artists "learn-by-doing" as they prepare and refine the materials that they will need for other opportunities.

Now in its 17th year, WAXworks in residence at Triskelion Arts annually provides 70 performing artists of all genres the opportunity to present their work.

 
 

WAXworks is supported in part, by public funds from the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs in partnership with the City Council.

PAST ARTISTS

SPRING 2017 SEASON

  • ADVC
  • Aeternus Dance Company
  • Alissa Sharp
  • Ariel Lembeck
  • Barasch Dance
  • Chandler Dance
  • Collin Ranf
  • Copy That Dance
  • Dunn Danse
  • Emily Climer
  • Grant Jacoby & Dancers
  • gual + moves
  • Justin Halle
  • KAKE DANCE Company
  • kamrDANCE
  • Leah Moriarty & Solana Hoffman-Carter
  • LEMI collective
  • Logos Dance Collective
  • Mal Ree Dance
  • Michelle Duvall Dance Collective
  • mo[ve]ments
  • mollymingeyprojects
  • Monica Mordaunt
  • Movement Works
  • Patty Solarzano Dance
  • PVRT Project
  • Robert Marks Dance
  • Sarah Green
  • Shannon Reynolds
  • Tara Hemmer
  • The Dancing Georgina Project
  • Waeli Wang
  • WILD BEAST DANCE
  • WorkHorse Dance Project
  • Zehnder Dance

SPRING 2016 SEASON

  • 96b
  • ADVC
  • Ania Catherine
  • Bryce Dance Company
  • Caitlin Cullen
  • Cat Collective
  • Chris Ferris & Dancers
  • Corian Ellisor
  • Dan Lai
  • Emma Blue Russo
  • Genna Mattana
  • Heath in Progress
  • Helen Myers
  • Joan Bradford
  • Katelyn Halpern
  • Katherine Bergstrom
  • Kathleen Helm & Dancers
  • Katie Skinner
  • Kim Sauers
  • Kimberleigh Costanzo
  • Meghan Frederick
  • mishiDance
  • Molly McSherry
  • Nattie Trogdon
  • Nicole Stanton
  • Phil Lanzetta/Vantage
  • Poorna
  • Sarah Richman Dance
  • Sarita Lou
  • selah dance collective
  • Suku Dance Lab
  • The Lovelies
  • UrbanHumans
  • Yoo and dancers
  • Zoe Allocco

SPRING 2015 SEASON

  • akonissimo
  • Andrew Jannetti & Dancers
  • Boink! Dance and Film Productions
  • Cecilia Seaward
  • Ciao Bella Arts
  • Daughters
  • GrrrlTalk
  • Hollis Bartlett
  • Holly Maddock
  • Jamie Benson
  • Javier Padilla
  • Juliana Garber
  • Julie Rooney
  • Kala Seidenberg
  • Kelsey Wapinsky & Dancers
  • KitchenSink Collective/Caroline Martin
  • Laurel Snyder
  • Liz Maxwell
  • MarDelDance
  • Mari Meade Dance Collective
  • Marija Krtolica
  • max siegling / efemmera
  • Monica Gonzalez & Elizabeth Rose Zwierzynski
  • Monteleone Dance Collective
  • Nessa Dance
  • Renee Gerardo/Dances
  • Reyes Dance
  • Rina Espiritu
  • Samara Seligsohn & Solomon Hoffman
  • St. George Dance Company
  • Stephanie Liapis
  • THE CREATORS COLLECTIVE
  • The Dancing Georgina Project
  • The Impulse Initiative
  • Treeline Dance Works / Lyndsey Vader

SPRING 2014 SEASON

  • Alejandra Iannone and Nolan McKew
  • Alison Coleman
  • Allie Harris
  • Anna Troester and Dancers
  • Ariane Bernier
  • BAXco
  • Carly Czach & Tim O'Donnell
  • CatCo Dance Theatre
  • Derek DiMartini
  • Dirty Soles Dance
  • Fara Greenbaum
  • fOE&FRIENDS
  • Gwen Rakotovao Company
  • Helen Peterson
  • Jaxon Movement Arts
  • literal wash. project
  • Mark Schmidt Kinetic Theater
  • Matty Davis
  • Megan Stewart
  • MOBDance
  • Naakai Addy/Kai
  • Natailie Canizares
  • Natalie N. Johnson
  • Nicole Kadar & Dancers
  • Quentin Burley
  • RAW Delivery/Carrie J. Brown
  • Renee Gerardo
  • Sarah Dahnke/Round Tuit Dance Project
  • Sarah Lewin
  • Sarah Lifson
  • SheMoves
  • Shot in the Dark Productions
  • Stephanie Liapis and Martin Jarmick
  • Sum Bones Co.

FALL 2016 SEASON

  • Alyssa Gersony
  • Atlanta Dance Collective
  • B.U.M.P
  • Catie Leasca
  • Danielle Staropoli
  • Demarquis Rembert
  • Emily Tarrier
  • Frances Lai Baca
  • Gabriella Carmichael
  • Gio Kusanagi
  • Jacqueline Lynch
  • Janice Tomlinson
  • Jarred Bosch
  • Justin Faircloth
  • Keerati Jinakunwiphat
  • LaNeese Chatal
  • Libby Rush
  • Libby Wolf
  • NCD Company
  • Nicholas LaGesse
  • Nicole Assanti
  • Rastro / Julieta Valero
  • ReCo Dance
  • Roxy Company
  • stb x at
  • the redef movement
  • Thomas Choinacky
  • Todd Coulter
  • Tumi Johnson
  • Vanessa Vargas Dance Lab
  • vic + renda
  • Yeujia Low
  • Zachary Richardson

FALL 2015 SEASON

  • 277Dance Project
  • Adi Eytan
  • Advanced Curation
  • Aimee Plauche and Performers
  • Ainesh Madan
  • Alex Tenreiro Theis
  • Amber Schmiessing
  • Ambika Raina
  • Amelia Breed
  • Anthony Alterio
  • rmada
  • Awaken Dance Theater
  • Barbara Mahler’s Dances
  • BOOM! Dance company
  • Bridget Cronin
  • ClancyWorks Dance Company
  • Dance Fabric Compagny
  • Elena Rose Light
  • Emma S. Kimball
  • Emotions Physical theatre
  • Humanistics Dance
  • Kathleen Kelley
  • Kitchen Sink Collect / Claire Baum
  • Knickerbocker Collective
  • Kyla Piscopink/Dance Key West
  • Luisa Martinez
  • Minuchin
  • PsychoSomatic Dance
  • RAD|Renay Aumiller Dance
  • Ro-Creations
  • Sara Gibbons & Doug LeCours
  • Sara Gurevich
  • Sergio R. Mora
  • Sunhwa Chung/Ko-Ryo Dance Theater
  • The Marti Flicker Collective

FALL 2014 SEASON

  • Aimee Plauche
  • AJ Sharp
  • Alyssa Gersony
  • Amanda + James
  • Arielle Petruzella/Zella Dance
  • Ashley Menestrina
  • BAXco
  • Brooklyn Contemporary Ballet Collective
  • B.S. Movement
  • caitlin+dancers
  • Carlo Antonio Villanueva
  • Chandler Dance
  • clark dance theatre
  • cori dances.
  • Daniel Flores Dance
  • Gwen Rakatovao Company
  • Ilana Webber
  • Janice Rosario
  • JT Lotus Dance Company
  • Katherine Maxwell
  • Katie Vason
  • Kelsey Grills
  • Krissy Harris
  • Marissa Rae Niederhauser
  • Micayla Wynn
  • Moira Dance Theatre
  • New Street Dance Group
  • NYC Dance Arts Professional Dance Company
  • Rachel Oliver
  • Raqs Uncommon
  • RedCurrant Collective
  • Sarah Friedland/Motion and Pictures
  • stbdance
  • SuriCo.
  • the feath3r theory

FALL 2013 SEASON

  • Aimee Plauche
  • Alexandra Pinel
  • Amy Love Beasley
  • Barbara Mahler's Dances
  • Carmen Caceres/DanceAction
  • Catie Cuan Dance
  • Cecilia Albertini
  • CoreDance Contemporary
  • dancesbyremi
  • Daniel Holt // Dirt
  • Devon Lodge
  • Dr. Darian Parker
  • Elisha Clark Halpin/ETCH Dance Co.
  • Ellyn Sjoquist
  • Jamie Boyle
  • Jana Prager
  • Jessie Stinett & Dancers
  • Joanna Futral/KitchenSink Collective
  • Julia Burrer
  • Kathryn Reese
  • KitchenSink Collective/Claire Baum
  • Kris Swiat
  • Marcos Duran Performance Group
  • MarDelDance Inc.
  • Marie Whitman
  • Marissa Rae Niederhauser
  • Michelle Cady Dance Collective
  • Michelle Duvall
  • NYC Dance Arts
  • Rebecca Lubart
  • Red Dot Dance
  • Reflections Dance Company
  • Shara Harad and Mark Oaks
  • Vervet Dance